20130130

Photoshoot results

So I promised to post some result of my latest photoshoots so here it goes. All pictures are shot and edited by me. I don't have any real studio space so all the "studio" shots are done in my kitchen this time using the kitchen wall as a background. All pics should open bigger when you click them!

Sini in studio. First time using color gels in background strobe.

My first "real" composition of Sini.
background is from here.
I want to learn to make better compositions in the future so feedback is appreciated!

Alex in skatta. This was from his new bloglayout shoot.

Jopo in studio, testing makeup in camera.


And also some a bit older photoshoots.

Viivi in studio. it bothers me that the white is not quite white from the top. but i'll post this anyway.
Here I'm using the wall in my room as a background.

Davy in studio.
I tried something completely new with this. I think we had a black sheet in a background taped to the wall :'D
and I shot this using a modified butterfly lighting. 

So there you go, some studio etc material I've shot "recently" and not so recently. I have other stuff too, like outdoor shoots etc but I'm too lazy to dig those photos up now :'DDD

All shots are maximum of 3 studio lights only and few are 1 light only. I own 3 lights so I'm kinda limited to that.

And I could also advertise here that if you are interested in modelling for me, please do contact me via email!

16 kommenttia:

Kifia kirjoitti...

I love the light in the photo with Alex, it's so soft and makes the whole photo so dreamy! And I got to say that you should try getting out of your comfort zone more, because that photo of Davy is gorgeous! :O

nammin kirjoitti...

Woah, really cool pictures and beautiful models! ;A;

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

Kifia Thank you! I really wanna try out new things when I have time and energy (and models) :'D

nammin Thank you so much :)

Soft Shock kirjoitti...

Amazing job you have done here Heikki!

OonaSofia kirjoitti...

Wow man so cool :O

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

Soft Shock thank youuu :)

OonaSofia thaaanks^^

♚Daniel♚ kirjoitti...

That is some awesome photos ^^ you got some skill right there!

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

Daniel thanks man ^^

Anonyymi kirjoitti...

Awesome! I really hope that you post your photos in the future too :) I really enjoyed these

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

Anonyymi Thank you so much, I will whenever I take photos! ^^

StarbucksBaby kirjoitti...

Älyttömän kivoja kuvia! Ei tulis heti mieleen, että osa on otettu kotona kyhätyssä studiossa. :D Eritoten tykkään tuosta Sinin kuvasta, jossa on katedraali? -tausta. Menisi täysin (tyylikkäästä) tietokoneen taustakuvasta. Joten ei muutakun keep up the good work !

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

StarbucksBaby Oi kiitos paljon :)Kaikki noista on otettu himassa studiossa paitsi toi alexin kuva.

Anonyymi kirjoitti...

omg these are so damn gorgeous !Jopo is so beautiful and I can't even-- I'm speechless. Can you show us more pics you've taken? (also the picture of davy.. so cool!)

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

Anonyymi Thank you ^^ I can when I have some new pics. Or I could maybe try to find some older ones and make a post.

vebix kirjoitti...

Hyvältä näyttää! :-) Olis mukava nähä pari kuvaa joissa oisit käyttäny varjoja ja valoja enemmän hyväks, alimmassa kuvassa tulee jo hienosti varjoja mutta joissain kohdissa meinaa mennä ehkä vähän tukkoon. Keep on going, näitä lisää :)

Heikki / no7 kirjoitti...

vebixKiitos. Alimmassa kuvassa ihan tarkotuksella menee varjot osittain tukkoon. se oli se mood ja toivomus siitä valosta kun tota shoottia tein. ^^

Lähetä kommentti